Unseen Passage For Class 10 MCQ With Answers

0
530

Unseen passage with multiple choice questions are extremely important for strengthening your command of any language. One’s reading and comprehension skills are improved by reading obscure portions or brief writings. Unseen passages can be found at every level of schooling, starting in third grade and continuing all the way to the graduate level. This article ‘  unseen passage for class 10 mcq with answers‘ will be providing you with some examples of unseen passage, with multiple choice questions directly in the article and other kinds of questions in the PDF titled ‘ unseen passage for class 10 with questions and answers.

Unseen passage for class 10 MCQ with answers – Passage One

Read the following unseen passage for class 10 term 1 carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Between twelve and one at night, a tall gentleman stops before the door of Marya, a midwife. Neither face nor hand can be distinguished in the autumn darkness, but in the very manner of his ringing of the bell a certain, positiveness and impressiveness can be discerned. The door opens and Marya herself appears.

“I am a college professor, my name is Kiryakov,” he says. “I came to fetch you to my wife. Only please make haste.”

Kiryakov asks, “What fees do you charge for your services? An arrangement beforehand is best. I don’t want to take advantage of you and you don’t want to take advantage of me. To avoid misunderstanding it is more sensible for us to make an arrangement beforehand.”

“I will come for three roubles if that will satisfy you,” says Marya.

Kiryakov frowns and ponders for two full minutes, then he says resolutely, “No,” and goes out into the street. The astonished and disconcerted midwife goes out into the street. The astonished and disconcerted midwife goes back into her house. But in less than half an hour she hears another ring; she sees the same Kiryakov again.

“Extraordinary way things are mismanaged. Neither the chemist, nor the police can give me the address of a midwife and so I am under the necessity of assenting to your terms. I will give you three roubles, but will not pay extra, tips, or anything of the sort.”

 unseen passage for class 10 mcq with answers
unseen passage for class 10 mcq with answers

Marya agrees and goes out with Kiryakov. After a long walk they reach his place.

Three hours pass. Marya sits by the mother’s bedside and whispers to her. The two women have already had time to make friends, they have got to know each other, they gossip and they sigh together.

Then the door opens and Kiryakov himself comes stolidly into the room. He sits down in the chair. Silence reigns. Marya looks timidly at his passionless, wooden face and waits for him to begin to talk, but he remains silent. After waiting in vain, Marya makes up her mind to begin herself, and utters, “Well now, thank God, one human is being more in the world!”

“Yes that’s agreeable,” said Kiryakov, “though indeed, to have more children you must have more money. The baby needs food and clothes and walks out of the room.

“What a man” says Marya to his wife. “He is so stern and does not smile,” His wideness tells her that he is always like that. He is honest, fair, prudent, sensibly economical but all that to such an exceptional degree that simple mortals feel suffocated by it His relations have parted from him the servants do not stay more than a month and she and her children are always on tenterhooks from terror over every step they take He does not shout at them nor beat them, his virtues are far more numerous than his defects, but when he goes out of the house they all feel better, and more at ease.

On hearing all this, for some reason, Marya feels flustered. She begins to be afraid of the man and shudders every time she hears his footsteps. Beside herself with terror. and by now feeling a violent hatred for the man, Marya gathers up her bundles and humidly departs.

Halfway home she remembers that she has forgotten to ask for her three roubles, but after stopping and thinking for a minute, with a wave of her hand, she goes on.

Unseen Passage With Multiple Choice Questions for class 10

  1. Who was Kiryakov?

(a) A collage principal

(b) A collage professor

(c) A clerk’s husband

Ans – (b) A collage professor

  1. “I don’t want to take advantage of you and you don’t want to take advantage of me.” Who said this?

(a) Kiryakov’s wife

(b) Marya

(c) Kiryakov

Ans – (c) Kiryakov

  1. “I will come for _____________ if that will satisfy you,” said Marya

(a) three roubles

(b) three ruby

(c) four roubles

Ans – (a) three roubles

  1. Who rang the bell for the second time?

(a) Kiryakov’s wife

(b) Marya

(c) Kiryakov

Ans – (c) Kiryakov

  1. Why does Kiryakov came back to Marya’s door steps?

(a) because it was raining outside

(b) because neither the chemist, nor the police can gave Kiryakov the address of a midwife

(c) The police told to go for Marya

Ans – (b) because neither the chemist, nor the police can gave Kiryakov the address of a midwife

  1. Meaning of vain.

(a) unsuccessfully

(b) to no avail

(c) both

Ans – (c) both

  1. “He is so stern and does not smile” who said that and to whom?

(a) Kiryakov to Marya

(b) Marya to Kiryakov’s wife

(c) Kiryakov’s wife to Marya

Ans – (b) Marya to Kiryakov’s wife

Unseen passage for class 10 mcq with answers – Passage Two

Read the following unseen passage for class 10 term 1 carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Miss Merriam was a cashier at Hinkle’s, one of the big downtown restaurants. She used to sit on a stool at a desk enclosed on three sides by strong, high fencing of woven brass wire. She was lovely and capable of keeping her cool while collecting the cheques, returning the correct change, and winning the heart of the customers.

Every male patron of Hinkle’s adored Miss Merriam. When they paid their cheques they wooed her with every wile known to Cupid’s art. Between the meshes of the brass, railing went smiles, winks, compliments, tender vows, invitations to dinner and merry banter that was wafted pointedly back by the gifted Miss Merriam. In the middle of one afternoon the dizzy goddess Vertigo – whose other name is Fortune – suddenly smote an old, wealthy and eccentric banker while he was walking past Hinkle’s, on his way to a street car.

A policeman took Banker McRamsey into Hinkle’s restaurant. When the aged but indestructible banker opened his eyes he saw a beautiful vision bending over him with a pitiful, tender smile. Banker McRamsey had an aged and respected wife, and his sentiments toward Miss Merriam were fatherly. He talked to her for half an hour with interest, not the kind that went with his talks during business hours. The next day he brought Mrs. McRamsey down to see her. The old couple was childless.

A month after the worthy couple became acquainted with Miss Merriam, she stood before Hinkle’s one afternoon and resigned her cashiers. A little later, Miss Merriam became Miss Rosa McRamsey after the father legally adopted her. The McRamseys poured out money to polish their adopted one. Milliners, dancing masters, and private tutors got it. Miss McRamsey was grateful, loving, and tried to forget the Hinkles.

 unseen passage for class 10 mcq with answers
unseen passage for class 10 mcq with answers

The Earl of Hitesbury met Miss McRamsey at the charity bazaar and everyone thought that the affair was supposed to be going to be pulled off to a finish. The ex-young-lady-cashier was assigned to a booth. She was expected to sell worthless articles to nobs and snobs at exorbitant prices. The proceeds of the bazaar were to be used for giving to the poor children of the slums.

Miss McRamsey fluttered about in her booth. Along came the Earl, admiring her greatly. “You look charming, you know – ‘pon word you do – my dear,” he said, beguilingly. my “Kindly stop your tricks,” she said, coolly and briskly. “Who do you think you are talking to? Your Cheque, please!” Patrons of the bazaar became aware of a commotion and pressed around the booth. The Earl of Hitesbury stood nearby. “Miss McRamsey has fainted,” someone explained.

Unseen Passage With Multiple Choice Questions For Class 10

  1. Miss Merriam was a cashier at_______, one of the big downtown restaurants. 

(a) Hinkel’s

(b) Hinkle’s

(c) Hickle’s

Ans – (b) Hinkle’s

  1. Miss Merriam was a?

(a) Easy going and lovely lady

(b) talkative lady

(c) manipulative lady

Ans – (a) Easy going and lovely lady

  1. What does the word patron mean in the above passage?

(a) a customer of a shop, restaurant, etc., especially a regular one.

(b) a person who gives financial or other support to a person, organization, or cause.

(c) none

Ans – (a) a customer of a shop, restaurant, etc., especially a regular one.

  1. What is a cupid’s art?

who was McRamsey?

(a) businessman

(b) banker

(c) robber

Ans:- (b) banker

  1. Who brought McRamsey to Hinkle’s?

(a) policeman

(b) Miss Merriam

(c) taxi driver

Ans:- (a) policeman

  1. The next day McRamsey brought ___________ to Hinkle’s and why?

(a) He brought the policeman to Hinkle’s because of heavy rain

(b) He brought Mrs. McRamsey to Hinkle’s to see Miss Merriam

(c) He brought Mrs. McRamsey to see the cheerfulness in the Hinkle’s

Ans:- (b) He brought Mrs. McRamsey to Hinkle’s to see Miss Merriam

  1. Meaning of the word acquaint.

(a) A person that you know is not a close friend

(b) A person that is unfamiliar with

(c) A person you met for the first time

Ans:- (a) A person that you know is not a close friend

  1. How does Miss Merriam become Miss McRamsey?

(a) Mr. McRamsey married Miss Merriam

(b) Mr. and Mrs. McRamsey illegally adopted Miss Merriam

(c) Mr. and Mrs. McRamsey legally adopted Miss Merriam

Ans:- (c) Mr. and Mrs. McRamsey legally adopted Miss Merriam

  1. The proceeds of the bazaar were to be used for?

(a) giving the poor children of the Hitesbury

(b) giving to the poor children of the slums

(c) for the nobs and snobs

Ans:- (b) giving to the poor children of the slums.

Also Read: Unseen Passage for Class 9

Unseen passage for class 10 MCQ with answers – Passage Three

Read the following unseen passage for class 10 term 1 carefully and answer the questions that follow:e

Reco families in the Carpathian Mountains were at loggerheads, over disputed forest land. Ulrich von Gradwitz, the local nobleman was the head of the Gradwitz family whereas Georg Znaeym represented the Znaeym clan.

Ion between The bone of contention between the two families was the woodland. Each family held the view that the other claimed the woodland illegally. Though it began as a legal battle, it continued for generations as a hate-filled conflict between the two representatives of the families in the dispute.

One night, both Ulrich and Georg, accompanied by their retainers and huntsmen, came out onto the land. Though each came to defend his claim over the land, the ulterior motive was to destroy his enemy by shooting him down. Each had a rifle in his hand, hate in his heart and murder in his mind.

 unseen passage for class 10 mcq with answers
unseen passage for class 10 mcq with answers

Leaving his retainers, Ulrich unexpectedly came all of a sudden face-to-face with Georg. Each one of them had a rifle in his hand and intended to use it because no interlopers would interfere. Before either of them could speak, a sharp blast of wind tore from the ground the giant beech tree under which they stood, pinning them underneath.

The impact of the shock left them speechless. However, both of them were glad that they were still alive. But instead of continuing their conflict with gunshots, they had to continue their conflict in words. Each contender threatened his opponent with the possibility that his retainers would arrive first, and it would be easy to show it as an “accident” in which the tree crushed the hapless victim and left the survivor free of the charge of murder.

A little later, Ulrich freed an arm and reached into his pocket for the wine flask that he had carried, greatly relishing the drink. As he looked across at his enemy, some change came over him. He offered Georg a drink from the flask, which the other was barely able to reach. Under the combined effects of the situation, the shock, and the wine, Ulrich saw the similarity between him and his fellow sufferer, and this brought a change of heart in him. He told Georg that, if Ulrich’s men arrived first, they would be told to free Georg; Georg then noticed the change of attitude in him and made a similar promise to Ulrich.

When the storm subsided, Ulrich suggested that they shout together for help. After no response, they called again, and Ulrich thought that he heard an answering cry. A few minutes passed before Ulrich cried out that he could see figures coming down the hill, and the two shouted again to attract the attention of the hunters. Georg, anxious to know whose hunters would arrive first, asked Ulrich if they were his men. However, the figures moving were not men, but wolves.

Multiple choice questions for class 10

  1. Name the two clans who were in conflict with each other. the feud between the two families?

(a) Georg von Gradwitz Ulrich von Gradwitz

(b) Georg von Gradwitz and Georg Znaeym

(c) Georg Znaeym and Ulrich von Gradwitz

Ana:- (c) Georg Znaeym and Ulrich von Gradwitz

  1. What does Loggerheads mean in this passage?

(a) a reddish-brown turtle with a very large head, occurring chiefly in warm seas.

(b) a state of quarrelsome disagreement

(c) a widespread North American shrike, having mainly grey plumage with a black eyestripe, wings, and tail.

Ans:- (b) a state of quarrelsome disagreement

  1. Who was the head of Znaeym family?

(a) Ulrich von Gradwitz

(b) Georg von Gradwitz

(c) Georg Znaeym

Ans:- (c) Georg Znaeym

  1. Who was the head of Gradwitz family?

(a) Ulrich von Gradwitz

(b) Georg von Gradwitz

(c) Georg Znaeym

Ans:- (a) Ulrich von Gradwitz

  1. What was the reason of destitute between both families?

(a) each family held the view that the other have more wood in their land

(b) each family held the view that the other claimed the woodland illegally

(c) both the families wanted to ruse the woodland

Ans:- (b) Each family held the view that the other claimed the woodland illegally

  1. Meaning of ulterior motive.

(a) irrelevant motive

(b) something, you believe that they have a hidden reason for doing it.

(c) both

Ans:- (b) something, you believe that they have a hidden reason for doing it.

  1. Each had a _____ in his hand, _______ in his heart and ________ in his mind.

(a) rifle, murder, hate

(b) knife, hate, murder

(C) rifle, hate, murder

Ans:- (c) rifle, hate, murder

  1. Which of the following is an example of sentence on interlopers

(a) The interlopers soon give up the unequal contest

(b) They were treated as interlopers in their new country

(c) both

Ans:- (c) both

  1. Who suggested that they should shout together?

(a) Ulrich

(b) Georg

(c) both

Ans:- (a) Ulrich

  1. The figures coming down the hill were?

(a) Ulrich’s men

(b) Georg’s men

(c) Wolves

Ans:- (c) Wolves

 ‘Unseen passage for class 10 MCQ with answers‘ article provides an additional PDF to provide students with extra questions to help the students in practice.

Unseen Passage Questions and Answers for class 10

What are the benefits of Unseen Passages

-Increases reading speed. …
-An idea of the kind of questions which will be asked. …
-A chance of some passage being repeated. …
-Improvement of vocabulary and understanding of language. …
-An understanding of different tones used by the author.

Are Unseen Passages one paragraph or group of paragraphs

Unseen passage may consist of one or more than one paragraphs.

Easiest way to understand an Unseen Passage

The following are seven simple strategies you can use to work on your comprehension skills:
1- Improve your vocabulary. …
2- Come up with questions about the text you are reading. …
3- Use context clues. …
4- Look for the main idea. …
5- Write a summary of what you read. …
6- Break up the reading into smaller sections. …
7- Pace yourself.

What are other names for unseen passages

Unseen passages are the passages which are not presented in the text book …. they are also known as unknown passages

You can also check